Solar Battery Storage

Power Your Home with Clean, Renewable Solar Energy

Request a Call Back

Do require battery storage? Send a quick message and one of our team will be in touch with you.


If you already have solar panels, you have probably noticed a frustrating pattern. Your system produces plenty of electricity around midday, when nobody is home to use it, then falls quiet by early evening, exactly when the kettle, the oven and the lights all switch on. Without a battery, that surplus energy is exported to the grid for a modest payment, and you buy it back later at a much higher price. A solar battery storage system corrects that mismatch by sitting between your panels and your consumer unit, banking spare electricity during the day and releasing it on demand. For a household, that means running the evening routine on stored solar power instead of grid electricity. For a business, it can mean shaving peak demand charges or protecting sensitive equipment during outages. For an industrial site, it can mean load-shifting at a scale that materially changes an annual energy bill.

Why Invest in a Battery Storage System for Your Solar Panels?

Enhance your solar energy utilisation with our advanced battery storage options, ensuring a reliable power supply and increased energy independence. Investing in a battery storage system for your solar panels offers numerous benefits that enhance both efficiency and financial savings. By storing excess energy generated during peak sunlight hours, you can utilise solar power even when the sun isn’t shining, reducing your reliance on the grid and lowering electricity bills. Additionally, a battery provides a reliable backup during power outages, ensuring continuous energy supply and greater energy independence. This maximises the utilisation of your solar energy, improving overall system efficiency and sustainability. Furthermore, battery storage can qualify for financial incentives such as the Smart Export Guarantee, making it a smart investment that not only supports your energy needs but also contributes to long-term cost savings.

What our customers say

How to Know What Battery Storage Option is Best for You

Black rectangular battery storage unit

Selecting the right battery storage unit for your solar panel system involves evaluating several key factors to ensure it meets your specific needs. With numerous options available on the market, each model varies in capacity, depth of discharge (DoD), efficiency, and lifespan. It is essential to consider the battery’s storage capacity in kilowatt-hours (kWh) to match your household energy usage and the solar panel output. Additionally, the DoD indicates how much of the stored energy you can utilise, with higher percentages offering greater efficiency. Solar Maintenance and Repairs provides a thorough consultation service to assess your property’s requirements and recommend the most suitable battery storage solution for your home.

Our Battery Storage Options

Solar Maintenance and Repairs offers a diverse range of battery storage options tailored to enhance your solar panel system. Our selection includes high-efficiency lithium-ion batteries, cost-effective lead-acid models, and advanced flow batteries, each designed to meet different energy needs and property requirements. Every customer benefits from a thorough consultation process, where our knowledgeable experts assess your specific energy usage and property characteristics. This personalised approach allows us to recommend the most suitable battery storage solution, optimising energy utilisation and providing long-term financial benefits.

Installing the Latest Battery Storage Systems

Solar Maintenance and Repairs delivers top-tier installation services for the latest battery storage systems, ensuring your solar panel setup achieves maximum efficiency and reliability. The process begins with a comprehensive consultation, where our experienced team assesses your energy needs, property layout, and existing solar infrastructure. Leveraging their extensive knowledge, our experts recommend the most suitable battery storage solutions from leading brands.

Once the optimal system is selected, our skilled technicians proceed with the swift and professional installation. They adhere to industry best practices, ensuring seamless integration with your solar panels and home electrical system. Our team’s expertise guarantees that each battery unit is securely fitted and fully operational, optimising energy storage and utilisation.

Throughout the installation process, we maintain clear communication, minimising any disruption to your daily routine. Post-installation, we conduct thorough testing to verify the system’s performance and efficiency, ensuring it meets your specific requirements. Each battery storage unit is backed by a comprehensive 10-year replacement warranty, providing peace of mind and long-term support.

By choosing Solar Maintenance and Repairs, you benefit from our dedication to excellence and our commitment to delivering effective, bespoke battery storage solutions. Our professional approach ensures that your energy system remains robust, efficient, and capable of meeting your household’s evolving energy demands.

Why Solar Battery Storage Matters

Solar panels and solar batteries solve two different problems. Panels generate electricity, and batteries decide when you get to use it. Without storage, the timing of your solar generation rarely matches the timing of your actual electricity use, and that mismatch is where much of the potential saving from a solar PV system quietly disappears. Battery storage reduces reliance on the grid, lowers electricity bills by replacing expensive evening imports with stored solar power, and can provide backup power during an outage when paired with the correct gateway or hybrid inverter. It also supports time-of-use tariffs, since a battery can charge from the grid overnight on a cheap rate and discharge during expensive peak periods, independent of solar generation altogether. For businesses and industrial sites, stored energy can reduce peak demand charges that are often billed separately from ordinary consumption. Government guidance and industry bodies such as the Energy Saving Trust treat battery storage as a genuine efficiency measure, and schemes such as the Smart Export Guarantee reward exporting surplus energy strategically rather than the moment it is produced. Solar Maintenance And Repairs treats battery storage as a core part of getting real value from an existing or new solar PV system, not simply an optional extra.

Solar battery storage on brick wall

How Solar Battery Storage Works

A solar battery storage system is built around four components: the solar panels, an inverter, the battery itself, and a management system that decides when to charge, discharge, or draw from the grid. Panels produce electricity whenever daylight hits the cells, peaking around midday. The system covers whatever the property is using in real time, and any genuine surplus is diverted to charge the battery rather than being exported immediately. Once solar generation drops in the afternoon or evening, the battery discharges stored energy to cover demand, only drawing from the grid once it is depleted. Many modern systems, including those from GivEnergy, Sunsynk, Fox ESS and Tesla, can also charge from the grid during cheap overnight tariff windows, using the battery as a general energy-timing tool rather than a purely solar-linked device. AC-coupled batteries have their own inverter and connect to the property’s existing wiring, making them straightforward to retrofit onto an existing solar PV installation. DC-coupled systems share a single hybrid inverter with the solar array, which is typically more efficient but usually needs to be planned in from the start of a new installation. Our team can assess your existing solar inverters and recommend the right approach.

Benefits of Solar Battery Storage

A well-installed battery storage system lowers electricity bills by using stored solar power during expensive evening periods, increases energy independence, and gives many households resilience during a power cut. It makes far better use of the solar energy your panels already produce, rather than exporting it for a lower return, and it works alongside time-of-use tariffs to shift consumption to cheaper periods. For commercial and industrial sites, the same technology reduces demand-based billing charges and supports carbon reduction targets by increasing the use of self-generated renewable electricity instead of grid power that still relies heavily on gas generation. Every system Solar Maintenance And Repairs designs is sized to deliver these benefits in practice, not just on paper.

Systems, Units and Retrofitting

A complete solar battery storage system includes the battery pack, a battery management system that protects the cells from overcharging and overheating, an inverter, and monitoring software showing generation, storage and consumption in real time. Systems can be supplied as a single all-in-one unit, as with many Sunsynk and GivEnergy models, or as separate components wired together on-site. Solar Maintenance And Repairs specifies whichever configuration suits the property, rather than defaulting to one supplier.

Adding a battery to solar panels that are already installed is one of our most common enquiries, and in most cases it is entirely achievable through an AC-coupled retrofit that works independently of the original inverter, or a hybrid inverter replacement where the existing inverter is due for renewal anyway. Battery storage does not strictly require solar panels either. A battery can be charged directly from the grid during cheap tariff periods and discharged during expensive peak periods, which suits properties without suitable roof space, businesses wanting backup power for critical equipment, or households managing exposure to peak electricity pricing.

Residential, Commercial and Industrial Battery Storage

For a typical household, battery storage is about matching solar generation to when electricity actually gets used, usually early morning and from late afternoon into the evening. Most homes use between 8kWh and 10kWh of electricity per day, and a battery offering 5kWh to 13.5kWh of usable capacity covers the majority of domestic requirements. Installations are typically wall-mounted or floor-standing units fitted in a garage, utility room, or sheltered external wall, since current UK fire safety guidance no longer recommends new installations in lofts.

Commercial battery storage introduces higher and more variable daytime demand and a business case built around reducing operating costs rather than simply cutting a bill. A unit is sized against the business’s actual load profile, and common applications include reducing peak demand charges, protecting servers or refrigeration during outages, and supporting sustainability commitments. Our commercial service works alongside our wider commercial solar maintenance offering, giving businesses one point of contact for installation and ongoing support.

Industrial battery storage operates at a different scale, with containerised or multi-stack systems capable of storing hundreds of kilowatt-hours or more. At this scale, storage is usually justified by peak shaving, load shifting to cheaper periods, and making far greater use of a large solar PV array rather than exporting most of its output. Industrial installations require careful electrical design, DNO notification above the standard connection threshold, and compliance with relevant British Standards for containerised storage.

Lifespan, Installation and Maintenance

Most reputable lithium-based batteries are warranted for around ten years, retaining roughly 70 to 80 percent of original capacity by the end of that period, and well-maintained systems often continue operating usefully beyond the warranty term at a gradually reduced capacity. Solar Maintenance And Repairs backs every unit with a 10-year replacement warranty on top of the manufacturer’s own cover.

Our installation process begins with a site assessment reviewing electricity usage and existing solar infrastructure, followed by system design, DNO notification where required, and installation carried out in line with BS 7671 wiring regulations and PAS 63100 fire safety guidance. A typical domestic installation takes between four and eight hours, while commercial and industrial installations are scheduled around site operations to minimise disruption. Every unit we install carries a 10-year replacement warranty and app-based monitoring, which helps spot early warning signs of a fault long before it becomes a failure.

Ongoing maintenance covers visual inspection, firmware updates, performance checks against expected specification, and ventilation clearance checks. We recommend an annual maintenance visit as part of a wider solar PV maintenance programme, particularly once a system approaches the midpoint of its warranty period. When a system underperforms or fails, our diagnostic process checks the full chain, from panel output through to the battery management system, before recommending a repair, and Solar Maintenance And Repairs offers 24-hour emergency support for urgent faults.

Battery Capacity and Selection

Battery capacity is measured in kilowatt-hours, but usable capacity and depth of discharge matter more than the headline figure most manufacturers advertise. A battery rated at 15kWh total might only offer 13.5kWh of usable capacity, and correct sizing depends on actual metered consumption, solar array output and the goals of the installation, from simple bill reduction to backup power or demand shaving. Solar Maintenance And Repairs calculates this from real consumption data rather than a generic estimate.

Selecting the right battery usually comes down to five practical factors: usable capacity and depth of discharge matched against real consumption data; chemistry, with lithium iron phosphate now the dominant choice for its safety and cycle life; warranty length and guaranteed remaining capacity, typically 70 to 80 percent after ten years; power output, which determines how many appliances can run simultaneously; and compatibility with existing solar inverters. Brands commonly specified in the UK market include Tesla Powerwall, GivEnergy, Sunsynk, Fox ESS and Duracell Energy storage systems, each with different strengths around price, backup capability and app-based monitoring. We remain independent of any single manufacturer, so recommendations are based on your property and usage rather than a fixed supplier relationship.

Why Choose Solar Maintenance And Repairs

We have built our reputation on the maintenance and repair side of the solar industry, not installation alone, which gives us a particular perspective on battery storage: we see which installation shortcuts cause problems years later, and we design our own installations to avoid them. Every battery storage unit we install is MCS certified and backed by a 10-year replacement warranty, our advice is manufacturer-independent, and our team is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week for urgent repair callouts. We are Checkatrade and NAPIT approved, with verified reviews on Trustpilot.

Frequently Asked Questions

What Is a Solar Battery Storage System and How Does It Work?

A solar battery storage system captures surplus electricity generated by your solar panels during the day and stores it for use later, rather than exporting it to the grid immediately. Once solar generation drops, stored energy discharges automatically to power your home or business, only drawing from the grid once the battery is depleted.

Is solar battery storage worth it in the UK?
For most households with existing solar panels and above-average evening electricity use, battery storage is a worthwhile investment, though the exact payback period depends on usage, tariff and system size. Homes with an electric vehicle or a time-of-use tariff tend to see the strongest financial case.
Why Should I Invest in Solar Battery Storage for My Home?

Investing solar battery storage helps you make the most of your solar panels. It lets you store excess energy for later use, reducing your reliance on the grid. Over time, this can save money on electricity bills and increase your energy independence.

How Do I Choose the Right Battery for My Solar Panels?

Choosing the right solar battery depends on your energy needs and available space. We recommend looking at battery capacity, warranty, and efficiency. Our team at Solar Maintenance and Repairs can help you select the best battery to complement your solar system and meet your home’s energy requirements.

Are Solar Batteries Safe and Easy to Maintain?

Yes, solar batteries are safe to use and maintain. They’re designed with multiple safety features to prevent overcharging and overheating. Regular maintenance, like checking the battery charge levels and system health, ensures it works efficiently, and offer support for ongoing care.

Can Solar Battery Storage Help Me Save Money on Electricity Bills?

Absolutely! With solar battery storage, you can store excess energy from your solar panels instead of sending it back to the grid. This stored energy can be used when electricity prices are high, helping you lower your monthly electricity bills and rely less on the grid.

Does Installing a Solar Battery System Require Professional Help?

Yes, installing a solar battery system should always be done by a professional. At Solar Maintenance and Repairs, our experts ensure your battery is installed correctly, safely, and integrated smoothly with your existing solar panels to maximize efficiency and performance.

Does A Solar Battery Work with Any Solar Panel System?

Most solar batteries can work with a variety of solar panel systems. However, some older panels or incompatible inverters might need an upgrade for optimal performance. Our team can assess your current setup and recommend the best battery solution to suit your needs.

Can I Add a Battery to My Existing Solar Panels?

Yes, you can add a solar battery to your existing solar panel system! If your current system is compatible, we can help you integrate a battery to start storing excess energy. Our team will assess your setup to ensure a smooth addition to your system.

How Long Does It Take to Install a Solar Battery?

The installation of a solar battery typically takes between 4 to 8 hours, depending on your system’s complexity. Our experienced team at Solar Maintenance and Repairs will make the process as smooth and quick as possible, ensuring your battery is up and running efficiently.

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Interested in Solar PV? Send a quick message and one of our team will be in touch with you.


What our customers say

Get in touch

Contact Us

If you are still deciding on the case for battery storage at your property, the most useful next step is a proper site assessment rather than a generic online estimate. Our team will look at your existing solar panels or planned installation, your typical electricity usage, and what you want the battery to achieve, from lower bills and backup power to reduced demand charges for a business or industrial site, before recommending a system sized specifically for you. Reach us on 0330 111 9399 or emial usinfo@solarmaintenanceandrepairs.co.uk, available 24 hours a day, seven days a week, or send a message through our contact us form and a member of the team will get back to you.